বাংলা থেকে ইংরেজি Translation করুন

0
432

বাংলা থেকে ইংরেজি Translation করুন

1. ‘পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য ভাল।’
A. Good food is for good health
B. Nutritious food is good for health
C. Nutrients in food is good and healthy
D. Healthy food is good for health
উত্তরঃ B

2. The correct translation of ‘কি করে অংকটি করতে হয় তা তিনি আমাকে দেখালেন’ is
A. He shows me to do the sum
B. He showed me to do the sum
C. He showed me how to do the sum
D. He showed me to the sum
উত্তরঃ C

3. Which is an adequate translation of ‘‘চকচক করলেই সোনা হয় না।’’?
A. All that glitters is not gold
B. Shining does not make a metal gold
C. Glittering is not alone for gold
D. All that is glittering is not being gold
উত্তরঃ A

4. The equivalent Bangla is saying for “To count the chickens before they are hatched’ is–
A. চোর পালালে বুদ্ধি বাড়ে
B. আগে দর্শনধারী, পরে গুণবিচারী
C. ভাবিয়া করিও কাজ করিয়া ভাবিও না
D. গাছে কাঁঠাল গোঁফে তেল
উত্তরঃ D

5. Translate into English: আমি তাকে গান গাইতে দেখেছিলাম।
A. I saw him to sing
B. I saw him singing
C. I saw him when he was singing
D. Both ‘A’ and ‘C’
উত্তরঃ B

6. Translate into Bangla: “What’s the use of saying this?”
A. এর ভাষা ব্যবহার করো না
B. এই কথার উপযোগিতা কি?
C. এই কথা বলে কোন লাভ আছে?
D. এভাবে কথা বলছো কেন?
উত্তরঃ C

7. Translate into English: আমি তাকে গোলমাল করতে দেখেছিলাম।
A. I saw him to make noise
B. I saw him when he was making noise
C. I saw him making noise
D. Both ‘A’ and ‘C’
উত্তরঃ C

8. Translate into Bangla: “She’s given her final word.”?
A. তিনি তাঁর শেষ কথা উচ্চারণ করেছেন
B. তিনি সব শেষে কথা বলেছে
C. তিনি সব শেষে কথা বলেছেন
D. তিনি পাকা কথা দিয়েছেন
উত্তরঃ D

9. Translate into English: কবি ছেলেটিকে হাসতে দেখেছিলেন।
A. The poet looked at the boy laughing
B. The poet saw and the boy laughed
C. The poet saw the boy laughing
D. Both ‘A’ and ‘C’
উত্তরঃ C

10. Translate into Bangla: “Please make room for her.””?
A. ওর জন্য কক্ষের ব্যবস্থা কর
B. দয়া করে ওকে ওর কক্ষে যেতে দাও
C. ওকে বসার জায়গা দাও
D. ওর কক্ষটি ঠিকঠাক করে দাও
উত্তরঃ C11. Translate into English: আমরা বিমানটিকে অবতরণ করতে দেখেছিলাম।
A. We were looking at the airplane landing
B. We looked at the airplane while landing
C. We saw the airplane landing
D. Both ‘A’ and ‘C’
উত্তরঃ C

12. Translate into Bangla: “I am sick of him”.
A. আমি তার কারণে অসুস্থ
B. সে আমাকে রোগগ্রস্ত করে দিয়েছে
C. তাকে আমার অসহ্য লাগে
D. সে যে অসুস্থ তা জানি
উত্তরঃ C

13. Translate into English: আমি তাকে দৌড়ে পালিয়ে যেতে দেখলাম।
A. I saw him to flee
B. I saw him running away
C. I saw him when he was running
D. Both ‘A’ and ‘C’
উত্তরঃ B

14. Translate into Bangla: “Keep an eye on my luggage.”
A. আমার মালামালের উপর একটু নজর দাও
B. আমার মালামালের দিকে তাকাও
C. আমার মালামাল দেখে রেখো
D. তুমি আমার মালামাল দেখতে পারো
উত্তরঃ C

15. What is the correct translation of — আমি কাজটি করিয়াছি?
A. I did the work
B. I got the work done
C. I have got the work done
D. I have done the work
উত্তরঃ C

16. এই বইখানি আমি খুজছি – বাক্যটির সঠিক ইংরেজি রূপ হচ্ছে-
A. This book I am looking for
B. The book which I am looking for is this
C. I am looking for this book
D. This is the book I am looking for
উত্তরঃ D

17. Have patience in danger.
A. বিপদ একা আসে না
B. বিপদে ধৈর্য্য ধারণ কর
C. ধীরে কাজ করলে বিপদ হয় না
D. কোনটিই ঠিক নয়
উত্তরঃ B

18. ঐশ্বর্য্য দীর্ঘদিন থাকে না।
A. Riches do not last long
B. The riches do not last long
C. The rich does not last
D. The riches are not last long
উত্তরঃ A

19. Familiarity breeds contempt.
A. বেশি কথা বলা অপমানকর
B. পরিচয়ে শত্রুতা বাড়ে
C. অতি মাখামাখি করলে মান থাকে না
D. মানীকে গম্ভীর হতে হয়
উত্তরঃ C

20. অন্যের দোষ ধরা সহজ।
A. It is easy to fine faults of others
B. It is easy to find out faults of others
C. Is is easy to find fault with others
D. It is easy to find faults others
উত্তরঃ C
21. ‘আমরা গণতন্ত্রের পূর্ণবিকাশ দেখতে চাই।’ এর সঠিক ইংরেজি অনুবাদ কোনটি?
A. He want to see the full display on democracy
B. We want to see the full display in democracy
C. We want to see to the full display to democracy
D. We went to see the full display of democracy
উত্তরঃ D

22. Culture is constantly evolving.
A. সংস্কৃতি সর্বদা বিবর্তিত হচ্ছে
B. সংস্কৃতি সর্বদা বিকৃত হচ্ছে
C. সংস্কৃতি সর্বদা বিসর্জিত হচ্ছে
D. সংস্কৃতি সর্বদা বিতর্কিত হচ্ছে
উত্তরঃ A

23. আমি তোমাকে খাওয়াই।
A. I eat you
B. I have eaten you
C. I feed you
D. I feed you
উত্তরঃ C

24. He is a hard nut to crack.
A. সে বড় পাগল লোক
B. সে বড় চতুর লোক
C. সে বড় শক্ত লোক
D. সে বড় দুর্বল লোক
উত্তরঃ C

25. ‘ইভ-টিজিং’ একটি সামাজিক ব্যাধি।
A. Eve-teasing is a social crime
B. Eve-teasing is a social fever
C. Eve-teasing is a social unrest
D. Eve-teasing is a social problem
উত্তরঃ D

26. Choose the best translation of ‘কর্তৃপক্ষ তাকে তিরষ্কার করলো’ from the alternatives below–
A. The authorities criticised him
B. The authorities took him to book
C. The authorities gave reins to him
D. The authorities took him to task
উত্তরঃ D

27. Fine out the correct translation: সকাল থেকে গুঁড়ি গুঁড়ি বৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
A. It is raining from morning
B. It has been raining from morning
C. It has been drizzling since morning
D. It is drizzling since morning
উত্তরঃ C

28. The correct translation of ‘রবিবার হইতে বৃষ্টি হইতেছিল’—-
A. It was raining from Sunday.
B. It has been raining from Sunday.
C. It had been raining since Sunday.
D. It rained since Sunday.
উত্তরঃ C

29. Choose the English translation of ‘সৌভাগ্যক্রমে পরের বাসে আমি উঠতে পেরেছিলাম।’
A. Fortunately I could get into the next bus.
B. Fortunately I managed the next bus.
C. Luckily I entered the next bus.
D. Luckily I rode the next bus.
উত্তরঃ A

30. The best translation of “আরজ আলী মাতুব্বর বাংলাদেশের এক বিস্ময়কর ব্যক্তিত্ব:।
A. Aroj Ali Matubbor is a surprising personality of Bangladesh.
B. Aroj Ali Matubbor is an amazing Bangladeshi personality.
C. Aroj Ali Matubbor is Bangladesh’s startling person.
D. Aroj Ali Matubbor is a wiend Bangladeshi person.
উত্তরঃ B31. মেয়েটি দেখতে তা মায়ের মত—
A. The girl is like her mother
B. The girl looks as her mother
C. The girl takes after her mother
D. The girl looks after her mother
উত্তরঃ C

32. He has gone to the dogs- এর সঠিক অনুবাদ কোনটি?
A. সে কুকুরের কাছে ‍গিয়েছে।
B. সে কুকুরের সন্নিকটে থাকে।
C. সে গোল্লায় গিয়েছে।
D. সে কুকুর পোষে।
উত্তরঃ C

33. ‘মুষলধারে বৃষ্টি হচ্ছে’ – বাক্যটির সঠিক উত্তর কোনটি?
A. It is raining cats and dogs
B. It is raining fast
C. It has been raining cats and dogs
D. It is raining continuous
উত্তরঃ A

34. The correct translation of ‘নারীরা দরিদ্রদের মধ্যে দরিদ্রতম’is
A. Woman are the poorest of the poor.
B. Woman are the poorest of the poverty.
C. Woman are the poor of the poor.
D. Woman are the poor among the poor.
উত্তরঃ A

35. Students fight for justice and democracy—— এর সঠিক অনুবাদ হচ্ছে
A. তার স্তম্ভ সমান ব্যর্থতা আজও তার চার পাশে ঘুরে বেড়ায়।
B. তা স্তম্ভ সমান ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
C. তার বিপুল ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
D. তার স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
উত্তরঃ D

36. ‘Students are filled with ideal’ এর সঠিক অর্থ:
A. ছাত্ররা উচ্চ আদর্শে পুষ্ঠ।
B. ছাত্ররা উচ্চতম আদর্শে পরিপূর্ণ।
C. ছাত্ররা ব্যাপক আদর্শবান।
D. ছাত্ররা আর্দশের সঙ্গে পরিপূর্ণ।
উত্তরঃ A

37. ‘His monumental failure hunts him even today’ এর সঠিক বাংলা অনুবাদ কোনটি?
A. তার স্তম্ভ সমান ব্যর্থতা আজও তার চার পাশে ঘুরে বেড়ায়।
B. তার স্তম্ভ সমান ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
C. তার বিপুল ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
D. তার স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ ব্যর্থতা আজও তাকে তাড়িয়ে বেড়ায়।
উত্তরঃ B

38. Translate—- সকাল থেকে গুঁড়ি গুঁড়ি বৃষ্টি হচ্ছে-
A. It is raining from morning.
B. It has been raining from morning.
C. It is drizzling since morning.
D. It has been drizzling since morning.
উত্তরঃ D

39. Do you cry down your enemy- এর সঠিক অনুবাদ
A. শক্রর মায়াকান্নায় ভুলে যেও না।
B. শক্রকে খাটো করে দেখো না।
C. শক্রর সাথে মেলামেশা কর না।
D. শক্রকে ভয় পেও না।
উত্তরঃ B

40. The best translation of সময়ের সদ্ব্যবহার করা উচিত is
A. Time should be used best
B. Time should be spent well
C. One should kill one’s time well
D. One should make the best of one’s time
উত্তরঃ B
41. What is the correct translation of the following sentence- “মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বাড়তে টাকায় টাকার দাম কমেছে।”?
A. As inflation is rising, the value of the taka is decreasing
B. As inflation keeps rising, the taka’s value is losing
C. While the value of the taka decreases, inflation rises
D. While the inflation rise, the value of the taka also rises
উত্তরঃ A

42. Which of the following is the correct translation of the sentence. সে কে জান কি?
A. Do you know who he is?
B. Do you know who is he?
C. Do you know him?
D. Do you know who him is?
উত্তরঃ A

43. The correct translation of the sentence, ‘‘এখানে কদাচিৎ বৃষ্টি হয়’’ is:
A. Hardly it rains here
B. It rain hardly here.
C. It hardly rains here
D. Here rains hardly.
উত্তরঃ C

44. Which is the correct translation of the following sentence?
তুমি অনেক দেরী করে ফেলেছ।
A. You are coming late.
B. You come lately
C. You are very late.
D. You are always late.
উত্তরঃ C

45. ‘সে কলেরায় মারা গেছে’ Choose the correct translation–
A. He was died of cholera.
B. He died of cholera.
C. He died from cholera.
D. He died for cholera.
উত্তরঃ B

46. Translation ‘‘মৃত্যুর সময় অসময় নেই।’’?
A. Death has out of time.
B. Death has no follow time.
C. Death is out of schedule.
D. Death follows no timetable.
উত্তরঃ D

47. Translate of ‘‘সে সাঁতার দিয়ে নদী পার হলো’’?
A. He swam across the river.
B. He swam through the river.
C. He crossed river by swimming.
D. He passed the river through swimming.
উত্তরঃ A

48. Choose the correct translation: ‘‘আমি আম পছন্দ করি।’’?
A. I like mango
B. I would like a mango
C. I like mangoes
D. I like the mango
উত্তরঃ C

49. Choose the correct translation: ‘‘তারা সাগরের কাছে একটি কুটিরে বাস করত।’’
A. They lived in a hut closed to sea
B. They lived a hut close by sea
C. They lived in a hut close to the sea
D. They lived in a hut close with the sea
উত্তরঃ C

50. The correct translation of ‘‘বইটি কেমন কাটছে’’?
A. How does the book cut readers?
B. Does the book cut well?
C. Is the book leaving the market?
D. How is the book selling?
উত্তরঃ C